Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor
[…] Part (i) of the Virginia law on Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor states that it is a crime to willfully contribute to, encourage, or cause “any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected.”  As you might imagine, this can include a variety of conduct and even failure to act.

What makes a child “abused or neglected” under Virginia law?  There is a long list of conditions that qualify as “abused or neglected” in the Commonwealth of Virginia, found in Virginia Code section 16.1-228:

  1. When a parent or other person responsible for the child’s care “creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement, or impairment of bodily or mental functions.”
  2. When a parent or other person responsible for the child’s care “neglects or refuses to provide care necessary” for the child’s health.
  3. When a parent or other person responsible for the child’s care abandons the child.